by Health Impact News/MedicalKidnap.com Staff
[…] At no time was she allegedly unattended.
At the arraignment, Cody and Kitrina were ordered to do a book and release at the Malheur County Jail. Upon Kitrina’s release, part of her pretrial release conditions ordered by the judge was to “comply with DHS.”
The dependency petition states that the Oregon Department of Human Services requests dependency of Kaylynn Nelson, under Oregon Dependency Law ORS 419B.100(1)(c) which states:
The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
(c)Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others;
The petition alleges that she cannot adequately parent her child due to her marijuana use and mental health, and it cites the clutter from the harvest. [Would there be the same concerns if her parents were harvesting green beans or tomatoes, or drying peppers in the home?]